FBISD recognizes 130 student athletes during spring National Signing Day

Fort Bend ISD’s Athletic Department, along with Professional Football Players Mothers Association, hosted its spring National Signing Day at the Wheeler Field House on Friday, May 5, 2017. One hundred and thirty FBISD students from all 11 high schools signed their national letters of intent to further their education and continue their athletic career.

FBISD’s Director of Athletics Rodney Chant opened the ceremony by recognizing the students, staff and District leaders. Board Trustee Grayle James and Assistant Superintendent Joe Rodriguez both delivered opening remarks congratulating the student athletes on their success and wishing them the best as they head to the college or university of their choice.

Terrance Jerod “T.J.” Ford, a former professional basketball player and 2001 Willowridge High School graduate, served as the guest speaker. Ford spoke of his early days in Fort Bend ISD, and how his career took off in college. After entering the NBA Draft in 2003, he would ultimately go on to play for teams such as the Milwaukee Bucks, Toronto Raptors, Indiana Pacers and the San Antonio Spurs. Ford talked openly to the students about the pressures they might face while in college and how to remain healthy and focused.
After Ford’s speech, the coaches from each high school took to the podium to introduce their athletes and announce the college or university they will be attending.

Check out the full list of all the FBISD student athletes who signed their letters of intent below. For additional photos of each school, please see our Media/Newsroom page.

Austin High School

Erin Anthony

Volleyball

University of San Francisco

Benjamin Baxter

Football

Lamar University

Tyson Carter

Football

UT Permian Basin

Josiane Frazier

Softball

Northern Kentucky University

Marcus Garcia

Football

Trinity University

Madeline Hernandez

Cross Country, Swim, Soccer

University of West Alabama

Emily Jaroszewski

Volleyball

University of St. Thomas

Moses Johnson

Football

Sam Houston State

Brandon Kwok

Tennis

Thomas More College

Darryl Layton

Football

Texas A&M – Kingsville

Connor Lepore

Baseball

Army West Point

Walter McNeal

Soccer

Oral Roberts University

Gerald Mejia

Soccer

Dominican College – New York

Darius Milton

Football

Blinn College

Orryn Nicholson

Football

University of Texas at San Antonio

Seth Soliz

Baseball

East Texas Baptist University

Daniela Steele

Volleyball

Jacksonville State University

Eric Townsend

Football

Texas Southern

Hawa Wague

Track & Field

University of Houston

Bush High School

Trevion Bradley

Baseball

Napa Valley College

Brandon Bullock

Basketball

McMurray University

Malcom Cannon

Baseball

Napa Valley College

Dante Donahue

Football

Mary Hardin Baylor

Cameron Foster

Baseball

Wharton Junior College

Cameron Hongo

Football

Texas Lutheran University

Jalon Robinson

Basketball

Concordia University

Clements High School

Robert Dominguez

Football

Concordia Chicago

Courtney Harris

Soccer

Lamar University

Miranda Hearn

Softball

Syracuse University

Shailee Modi

Soccer

University of Houston

Nila Ramaswamy

Tennis

Carnegie Mellon University

Anissa Ruiz

Soccer

Huntington College

Dulles

Clayton Cooper

Football

Abilene Christian University

Patrick Cunneff

Soccer

Trinity University

Drew Evans

Baseball

Ranger College

Matias Jonsson

Track & Field

Carnegie Mellon University

Chandler Marshall

Volleyball

University of Southern Mississippi

Trenton McMeans

Baseball

University of Houston

Luke Metzer

Football

Colorado School of Mines

Hunter Owen

Tennis

Belmont Abbey College – North Carolina

Farzad Sarkari

Swim

Oberlin College of Arts and Sciences

Elkins

Guy Baham

Football

Louisiana College

Ciarra M. Baker

Track & Field

Butler Community College

Glorious Chikwem-Stanley

Basketball

Frank Philips Junior College

Jada Cole

Volleyball

Lane College

Jordan Colesante

Football

Austin College

Candyla Monique Harris

Women’s Track

Southern University – Baton Rouge

Leonard Harris

Football

East Texas Baptist University

Chandler Jacobs

Basketball

Dallas Baptist University

Cayla Jones

Softball

Northwestern State University

Larry Kuimi

Basketball

Oklahoma Christian University

Kamren McKinney-Lyons

Swim & Dive

Davis and Elkins College – West Virginia

Chalecia Mazyck

Volleyball

Lane College

Sema’J Stokes

Football

East Texas Baptist University

Glenys Marcella Winfiele

Swim & Dive

Trinity University – San Antonio

Hightower 

Ethan Adams

Football

Texas Lutheran University

Ce’Loris Arrington

Volleyball

Kentucky Christian University

Darrin Asphall

Swim

Howard University

Yokem Banks

Football

Adrian College

Dante Bennings, Jr.

Football

Texas Lutheran University

Evette Blanks

Track & Field

University of Oklahoma

Taylor Boutte

Track & Field

Prairie View A&M University

Cecil Brent

Track & Field

n/a

Richard Carroll

Football

Kentucky Christian

Jaylen Dunlap

Basketball

Genesse Junior College – New York

Alex Jacobs

Baseball

Kentucky Christian University

Keandrea Jacobs

Track & Field

University of St. Mary – Kansas

Lenecia Mitchell

Girls Basketball

Weatherford Junior College

Treazure Mouton

Girls Basketball

Tyler Junior College

Gabe Oladipo

Track & Field

Texas A&M University

Daekwun Payton

Track & Field

Texas Lutheran University

Platinum Polk

Track & Field

Texas Lutheran University

Tyler Rose

Track & Field

University of Central Arkansas

Kalvin Spells

Swim

Davis and Elkins College – West Virginia

Eliyah Spencer

Track & Field

Butler Community College

Kempner

Brittany Bui

Swim

Rice University

Claire Chernosky

Softball

Texas A&M – Kingsville

Eliza Eberhard

Softball

Weatherford Junior College

Jacob Landry

Football

Monmouth College

Jeremiah McCollum

Baseball

Florida A&M University

Marshall

Kerry Boykins

Baseball

Grambling State

Shamon Ehiemua

Track & Field

Florida State

Clayton Ford

Football & Basketball

Northwestern College

Sharun Jones

Football

Austin College

Myles LaFleur

Track & Field

Butler Community College

Cadarein Lynch

Track & Field

West Texas College

Reina Ryan

Track & Field

Butler Community College

Lawrence Serious

Football

Austin College

Tyrell Valentine

Track & Field

Texas State University

Ridge Point

John “Mitch” Campbell

Baseball

Beloit College – Wisconsin

Michael Cooper

Baseball

McLennan

Cameron Edmonson

Football

Concordia University Nebraska

Brittni Emanuel

Track

University of North Texas

Trenton Garrett

Basketball

Southwestern University

Jake Hernandez

Baseball

Johnson & Wales University

Tabrielle Higgins

Softball

Mississippi Valley State University

Nick Livingston

Football

Wesleyan University

Jessica Madamba

Tennis

University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Nicholas Morris

Golf

St. Thomas University

Jacob Nadeau

Soccer

Southwestern University

Jevin Nguyen

Soccer

University of Mary Hardin Baylor

Courtney Pawlik

Soccer

Sam Houston State University

Paige Pfau

Soccer

Coastal Carolina University

                                                         J. Rainford

Football

University of Central Arkansas

Whitney Sullivan

Soccer

Texas Christian University

Kenedy Thaman

Swim

University of Arkansas

Parker Wayne

Baseball

Howard Junior College

Travis

Momola Adesanmi

Girls Soccer

University of Missouri

John Barber

Boys Track

United States Naval Academy

Cody Briggs

Boys Soccer

University of Dallas

Kaleb Campbell

Boys Track

University of Texas at San Antonio

Dominic Cox

Baseball

Rice University

Wesley Faison

Baseball

Texas State University

Bo Hoeffken

Baseball

Angelina College

Sanad Jalajal

Boys Soccer

University of Houston – Victoria

Destiny Jones

Volleyball

West Texas A&M University

Hunter Koumonduros

Baseball

Texas A&M International University

Conner Lee

Baseball

Centennary College

Zariah McInnis

Girls Basketball

St. Thomas University

Brandon McPhail

Baseball

Southwestern Christina University

Evan Mills

Boys Basketball

Elmhurst College

Joshua Mukoro

Boys Track

University of North Carolina

Brandon Pruitt

Baseball

Grayson Junior College

Ryan Rickett

Baseball

University of Missouri

Cole Turney

Baseball

University of Arkansas

Adam Williams

Boys Soccer

Austin College

Myles Word

Football

Texas Southern University

Willowridge

Princess Alikpo

Girls Basketball

East Texas Baptist University

Byron Amaya

Soccer

Houston Baptist University

Davante Edwards

Football

Pierce Community College – Los Angeles