Area teams to watch in football playoffs

With only two weeks remaining in the University Interscholastic League (UIL) Texas football playoffs, these are the remaining Houston area teams that are still alive:

  1. FORT BEND MARSHALL 

Area: Missouri City

Division & record: Class 5A Division II, 13-0

Head coach: James Williams

Offensive players to watch: Junior Athlete Devon Achane, junior quarterback Malik Hornsby, senior wide receiver Korey King, senior wide receiver Dalevon Campbell, senior running back Jerry Davis

Defensive players to watch: senior defensive back Antonio Brooks, junior defensive end Frank Miller, junior cornerback Avery Helm

Special teams players to watch: Junior athlete Devon Achane, senior wide receiver Korey King

Background: Marshall added HISD transfer quarterback Hornsby from Austin High School to the offense this past offseason, giving the Buffs an extra sparkplug for an already explosive offense led by Achane.

Next game: vs. Calallen, Dec. 14, Dub Farris Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

 

SHADOW CREEK

Area: Pearland

Division & record: Class 5A Division I, 13-0

Head coach: Brad Butler

Offensive players to watch: Senior quarterback Jamarian George, senior wide receiver Kealon Jackson, senior running back Marquez Huland, senior wide receiver Ashton O’Conner.

Defensive players to watch: Junior defensive end Alec Bryant

Special teams players to watch: Senior wide receiver Kealon Jackson, senior wide receiver Ashton O’Conner

Background: Shadow Creek was established in 2016. For the first two seasons the school played an independent schedule. This season is Shadow Creek’s first year in the UIL. HISD offseason transfer wide receiver Jackson (Bellaire) and track star/wide receiver O’Conner (Lamar) give Shadow Creek an added punch to their special team’s unit.

Next game: vs. Wagner, Dec. 15, NRG Stadium, 6 p.m.

 

NORTH SHORE 

Area: East End

Division & record: Class 6A Division I, 13-0

Head coach: John Kay

Offensive players to watch: Junior running back Zach Evans, sophomore quarterback Dematrius Davis Jr., sophomore wide receiver Shadrach Banks, junior left tackle Damieon George

Defensive players to watch: Senior defensive end Tony Bradford Jr., senior defensive tackle Jordan Revels, junior middle linebacker Corey Flagg Jr., senior cornerback Dorian Stewart

Special teams players to watch: Sophomore wide receiver Shadrach Banks

Background: North Shore has been recognized as one of the top two teams in the state since week one of the regular season. North Shore is stacked on both sides of the line of scrimmage with D-1 talent and has beaten every team faced by a substantial margin.

Next game: vs. Lake Travis, Dec. 15, NRG Stadium, 2 p.m.

www.DefenderNetwork.com

See game highlights of playoff teams